Press-release for cyle of online seminars
A cycle of online seminars on exchange of European experience in the field of certification of civil engineers in water sector starts on September 16, 2020 in the framework "Capacity Building of Industry Associations Serving Engineering Companies in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan", hereinafter referred as “ENGINE program”
During the upcoming online seminars, participants will have a unique opportunity to learn how regulation of civil engineering and certification of engineers can affect the further growth of the water sector in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. These free online seminars are intended for representatives of associations - Business Intermediary Organizations (BIOs), Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), Civil Engineers (Design, Expertise, Construction, Consulting and Maintenance), as well as government officials. The workshops / discussions will be led by leading industry experts from Europe and aim to share the best practices for the successful development of civil engineering industry. All seminars and discussions will be held in Russian.
The organizations responsible for certification - the Construction Specialists Certification Institute of the Latvian Construction Union and the Latvian Association of Heating, Gas and Water Engineers, will share their experience, explain the pros and cons of implementing the system and give examples of false expectations and real cases. Representatives of private sector and MSMEs will share their views on the role and importance of certification from the perspective of consulting engineers.
During the seminars, participants will be able to discuss all interested issues with industry experts and representatives of government organizations in a favorable informal atmosphere.
The cycle of seminars and discussions is organized in accordance with Grant Contract ACA / 2019 / 412-712, co-funded by the European Union under the "Central Asia Invest V program".
Detailed information on registration, as well as on the project and all events, you can find on our Telegram channel ENGINE.
Contact person in Uzbekistan:
Avzal Khalmatov Director of the Association of Consulting Engineers of Uzbekistan.
Tel. + 998-99-4447766
Contact person in Kazakhstan:
Valery Syundyukov President of the Association of Water Supply and Sanitation Enterprises of the Republic of Kazakhstan "Kazakhstan Su Arnasy"
Tel. +7 701 544 59 45
The content of this publication does not reflect the official opinion of the European Union. Responsibility for the information and opinions expressed in the article lies entirely with its author.
The project aims to improve the competitiveness of industry associations and provide diversified services to engineering companies in Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, as well as to create a certification system for engineers. The project is implemented by consortium of three associations – cluster of clean technologies CLEANTECH LATVIA, Association of Water Supply and Sanitation Enterprises of the Republic of Kazakhstan "Kazakhstan Su Arnasy" and Association of Consulting Engineers of Uzbekistan “UZACE”